Books By The Sea Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Carroll, Lewis  Through the Looking-Glass: And What Alice Found There
London, United Kingdom MacMillan Company 1924 Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket Trade 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Tenniel, John
xi, 229pp incl preface, Easter and Christmas Greeting, 50 b/w drawings and FP; HC, black leather with gold on spine and face, stamped gilt art of The Queen on lower face, tan silk ribbon, marbled EPs, gilt top edge; corners worn, two small closed tears on head, POP on ep; tight, clean and bright; originally published in 1871, the Preface states there are "new words" to the poem Jabberwocky and gives pronunciation tips plus an explanation on some of the chess moves.
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Hunt, Angela Elwell; Wilson, Dorothy Clarke; Karon, Jan; Smedes, Lewis B.  Guideposts Condensed Books; Journey (Legacies of the Ancient River); Lady Washington; A Light in the Window; The Art of Forgiving
Carmel, New York Guideposts Associates, Inc. 1999 Hard Cover Very Good Good Trade 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
600 pages. Angela Elwell Hunt - Journey (Legacies of the Ancient River); Dorothy Clarke Wilson - Lady Washington; Jan Karon - A Light in the Window; Lewis B. Smedes - The Art of Forgiving in respectable order. Book: Has obviously been well taken care of. An ecellent reading copy. Jacket: Few small creases around edges, as well as a few tiny tears around binding edges; minimal shelf wear (scuffing)
Price: 6.95 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Johnston, Joan; Thompson, Vicki Lewis  Taming the Lone Wolf/Single in the Saddle
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Harlequin Books 2001 Soft Cover Standard No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
331pp
Price: 2.50 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Krentz, Jayne Ann; Thompson, Vivki Lewis; Estrada, Rita Clay  Bedazzled : Joy; Impulse; Trust
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 2002 Mass Market Paperback Standard No Jacket Trade 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Price: 3.75 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Landry, Tom; Lewis, Gregg  Tom Landry
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1991 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket Trade 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Lapham, Lewis H.; Pollan, Michael; Etheridge, Eric  The Harper's Index Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1987 Stated First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Trade 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Avillez, Martim
xiii, 125pp incl b/w drawings thruout; SC, pictorial white wraps with black on spine and face; head lightly bumped; tight, crisp and clean; "1,159 numbers that count" from America's favorite list of vital statistics.
Price: 7.95 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lewis, LuVerne W.  Lippincott's State Board Examination Review for Registered Nurses
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. J. B. Lippincott Company 1982 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Trade 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
670 pg.
Price: 7.50 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lewis, Michael  The Money Culture
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair Trade 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
282 pg. Cover: Corners heavy wear. Severe soiling and staining. Jacket: Scuffed overall. Top of spine dinged. Top front by spine torn. Pages: Soiled/stained bottom edges.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Manley, Seon; Lewis, Gogo  Hi Adventure: A Treasury for Young Adults
New York, New York Funk & Wagnalls 1968 Cloth Fair No Jacket Trade 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
288 pg. Collection of stories by Authors for young adults (Teens). Formerly a library book. Cover: Heavy wear to all corners. Wear to cover by spine. Scuffed overall. Pages soiled.
Price: 6.95 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Perdue, Lewis  The Da Vinci Legacy: The Lost Mysteries of Leonardo
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2004 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
385pp
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Robinson, J. Lewis; Tomkins, George S.; Gunn, Angus M.; Editors  Gage World Atlas: A Canadian Perspective
Toronto, Canada Gage Educational Pub Ltd 1972 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Trade 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
192pp incl extensive universal index, glossary, world comparisons, abbreviations, many full-color maps; HC, pictorial white cloth with black on spine and face; corners and tail bumped, spine dark, water wrinkle in front-no stain, cocked; clean and bright; focus on Canada's physical attributes, land use, urban centers, nature, large maps of the Northlands and highways.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Thomas, Lewis  The Lives of a Cell: Notes of a Biology Watcher
New York, New York Bantam 1979 Mass Market Paperback Standard No Jacket Trade 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Price: 3.50 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Thomas, Vicki Lewis  Old Enough to Know Better (Harlequin Temptation Ser., No. 980)
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 2004 Mass Media Paperback Standard No Jacket Trade 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Thompson, Vicki Lewis; Bond, Stephanie; Raye, Kimberly  Double Exposure
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Harlequin Books 2002 Soft Cover Standard No Jacket Mass Market Paperback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
218pp
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Thompson, Vicki Lewis; Bond, Stephanie; Raye, Kimberly  Midnight Fantasies : Mystery Lover; After Hours; Show and Tell (Harlequin Blaze Ser.)
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 2001 Mass Market Paperback Standard No Jacket Trade 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Price: 3.25 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Thompson, Vicki Lewis; Bond, Stephanie; Raye, Kimberly  Midnight Fantasies : Mystery Lover; After Hours; Show and Tell (Harlequin Blaze Ser.)
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 2001 Mass Market Paperback Standard No Jacket Trade 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Price: 3.25 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Thompson, Vicki Lewis; Bond, Stephanie; Raye, Kimberly  Notorious (Harlequin Blaze Ser., No. 1)
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 2001 Mass Market Paperback Standard No Jacket Trade 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Thompson, Vicki Lewis; Bond, Stephanie; Raye, Kimberly  Notorious (Harlequin Blaze Ser., No. 1)
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 2001 Mass Market Paperback Standard No Jacket Trade 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Price: 2.50 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Thompson, Vicki Lewis; Bond, Stephanie; Raye, Kimberly  Notorious (Harlequin Blaze Ser., No. 1)
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 2001 Mass Market Paperback Standard No Jacket Trade 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Price: 2.50 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Walt, Lewis W.  Strange War, Strange Strategy
New York, New York Universal-Award Publishing 1970 Mass Market Paperback Standard No Jacket Trade 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Leon UrisLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Tambooks.com
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Laderacanyonbooks.com
Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Bananafishbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Glencairnbooks.net
Thebookjunction.com
Gnbag.com
Grenadierbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Ptpbooks.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Mentorbooks.net
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Atticmall.net
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
Gregnewtonbooks.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Elkhornbooks.com
Rodneysbookstore.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions